Vanoers.comPrivacy statement

Privacy statement websites and contact channels

Privacy statement Van Oers

Privacy statement and contact channels

Your privacy is very important at Van Oers Accountants en Belastingadviseurs B.V.(hereafter Van Oers). This means that we treat the data that we process about you with confidentiality, care and in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. We are pleased to explain in this privacy statement how we handle the personal data that we process through visiting our website www.vanoers.nl and using the contact channels that are offered.

This privacy statement does not apply to the processing of personal data that is effected in the context of our services. This is subject to different privacy conditions, which form part of the order confirmation/agreement that we enter into with you as a customer.

Processing refers to all actions that an organisation may perform with personal data such as collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, updating or changing, retrieving, consulting and using personal data.

 

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Van Oers is responsible for processing personal data that you provide yourself by using the functionalities on this website, including the contact channels.

In this privacy statement, ‘Van Oers’ means: the private company with limited liability Van Oers Accountants en Belastingadviseurs B.V., with its registered office and principal place of business at Ginnekenweg 145 in Breda, and the Van Oers affiliated entities:

  • Van Oers Audit B.V.
  • Van Oers Agro N.V.
  • Van Oers Corporate Finance B.V.
  • Van Oers Organisatieadvies N.V.
  • Van Oers IT & Cybersecurity N.V.

 

How do we acquire your (personal) data?

We process personal data when you visit our website, use the contact forms, subscribe to the newsletter or contact us by telephone.

    Legal grounds and purposes for processing your personal data

    Van Oers only processes your personal data if the processing is justified in accordance with privacy legislation. Van Oers uses the following principles from the Privacy Act as the basis for processing your personal data:

    • based on your explicit permission; for example by subscribing to a newsletter or giving your permission for the use of cookies. Click here to go to our cookie statement;
    • based on a legitimate interest of Van Oers; such as the processing of personal data that you provide by using one of the contact forms;

     

    For what purposes does Van Oers process your personal data?

    Van Oers only processes your personal data for specific purposes:

    • correspondence, such as responding to a question that you have asked us via our website;
    • to send the newsletter and to inform about events that may possibly be of interest to you. You can opt out of this at any time.
    • to arrange the functionalities on the website;
    • to improve the website by analysing click behaviour and website visits.

     

    Which personal data do we process about you?

    If you contact us via one of the contact forms, we will process the data that you provide us with in the form, including; first name, surname, email address and optionally company name and telephone number. Your data are processed by a select group of professionals who may contact you.

    If you sign up for the newsletter, we will process the data that you have provided with us in the registration form, including the email address, first name, surname and optionally the company name. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. This opt-out option is offered to you at the bottom of every newsletter.

    Van Oers does not process special personal data. Special personal data are sensitive data. For example about health, criminal history, data concerning race or ethnic background. Ask us to record special personal information about you by including it in a contact request. We will then only process this data if there is a clear purpose and basis for doing so.

    With whom do we share your data?

    In some cases we engage third parties who, on our instructions, process personal data. For example, the hosting party of the website. Van Oers has concluded appropriate processing agreements with third parties in which, among other things, confidentiality and correct and safe processing of the data is guaranteed and this in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

    In addition, Van Oers may share your personal information in the following situations:

    • Van Oers is legally obliged to do so;
    • in the context of legal disputes, we may share your personal data with a lawyer or legal adviser;
    • if requested by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens);
    • this is required to protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves, our users, our employees or the public;
    • this is required to protect ourselves or our users from fraudulent, offensive, inappropriate or unlawful use of the Websites and contact channels.

    Your personal data is only used internally by employees who need this personal data in the performance of their duties.

     

    How long do we store your data?

    The personal data that you provide to us through the use of the website and contact channels are not stored any longer than is necessary to realise the purposes for which your data have been provided.

    Information that you provide via the contact forms will be removed from the CMS after 2 months. If the request for contact results in a contract with Van Oers, your contact details will be recorded in our CRM/ERP package. In this case, the privacy conditions apply to the services that are provided to you upon entering into the agreement.

    If you have subscribed to the newsletter, your data will be saved until you unsubscribe from the newsletter via the opt-out option. Unless your contact details are also used for other purposes arising from our services.

    Van Oers offers you, as the client, the option of sharing large files safely with Van Oers employees. Your data are provided and processed by the person to whom you send the files. The files are temporarily saved as a download request (up to a max. of 3 months).

    More information about the retention periods of cookies that are active on the website can be found in our cookie statement.

     

    Protecting your personal data

    We will ensure that we take suitable technical and organisational security measures in relation to the processing of personal data. As a visitor to our website you have the right for Van Oers to handle your personal data carefully. To this end, Van Oers has drawn up an internal security policy and privacy policy and has aligned this with the privacy legislation. This policy is effected in contracts, codes of conduct and (security) measures.

    To protect personal data, both during the transfer thereof and as soon as we have received personal data, we work insofar as possible in line with ISO 27001 standards.

    We have introduced physical, electronic and management procedures that are designed in order to prevent unauthorised access, loss or misuse of personal data as much as possible.

    We limit, where reasonably possible, the internal access to personal data to employees who need that information to be able to carry out their work. Unauthorised access to, or unauthorised use of, personal data by an employee is prohibited and can lead to disciplinary action. Our employees are bound by a non-disclosure clause.

     

    What are your rights with regard to the use of your personal data?

    You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Van Oers and you have the right to data portability.

     

    Submission of requests

    You can submit a request in writing or by email to exercise your rights. A written request must be dated and signed. Written and digital requests outline at least:

    • that this is a request within the scope of ‘exercising rights of the data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG)’;
    • that these are addressed to the Privacy Officer;
    • your full name and address;
    • as verification, we ask that you identify yourself by means of a copy of an identity document. We ask for a copy of your identity document in order to prevent your personal data from being shared with the wrong people. (You can make the CSN number and passport photo illegible);
    • the provision of a correspondence email address;
    • an explanation about the request and which right you wish to exercise;
    • that a request for limitation or correction states which changes you wish to make.

    The request for inspection, correction, transfer, deletion or limitation must be submitted to the postal address P.O. Box 165, 4870 AD Etten-Leur or by email: privacy@vanoers.nl

     

    Processing of and dealing with requests

    Van Oers shall only examine requests in respect of which Van Oers is considered to be the Controller. If this is not the case, you will be informed that the request will not be processed. If Van Oers is considered to be the Processor, it shall forward the request to be processed to the correct Controller. You shall be informed of that.

    If the request does not fulfil the stipulated conditions, you will be given the opportunity to modify the request within 2 weeks. If the request is not modified within this period of time, you will receive a decision stating that the request will not be processed.

    Van Oers shall provide you immediately and, in any case, within one month after receiving the request, information on how the request will be followed up. Depending on the complexity of your request and on the number of requests, if necessary that period of time can be extended by two months. If applicable, within one month of receipt of the request, Van Oers shall inform you of this extension.

    In some cases, we will be unable to carry out your request. For example, we do not delete the data if it is of substantial interest to us or if there is a legal obligation to keep it. We will inform you of this.

     

    Automated decision making

    Fully automatic decisions are decisions made by computers and not by people (anymore). Van Oers is permitted by law to use automated decisions, including profiling that has no legal consequences. We currently do not use fully automated decision making on our website.

     

    Changes to the privacy statement

    If changes occur, we will amend our privacy statement. The most recent version of our privacy statement is available on our website. The last change was made on 27-01-2020.

    Contact

    If you have any questions regarding the privacy conditions, please contact our privacy officer at privacy@vanoers.nl.

    Nevertheless, if you are still unsatisfied, you are also entitled under the privacy legislation to submit a complaint to the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority in this respect.